Privacy Policy – 2

July 27, 2019 9:55 pm Published by Leave your thoughts

Privacy Policy


area42 is committed to safeguarding your privacy. Contact us at contact@area42.com if you have any questions or problems regarding the use of your Personal Data and we will gladly assist you.


This privacy policy explains what data we collect, use and share, and our commitment to ensuring your rights under the data protection laws when using personal data we collect.


By using this site or/and our services, you consent to the Processing of your Personal Data as described in this Privacy Policy. This Notice applies to all users of our Services across the world.

Table of Contents

  1. What Personal Data do we collect
  2. How we use Personal Data
  3. Your California Privacy Rights
  4. What Choices Do You Have About Your Personal Data
  5. Residents of the European Economic Area
  6. Cookie Policy
  7. Contact us

What Personal Data do we collect

In order to provide our services, we collect information. Some information you provide directly to us, some we collect automatically through our Services, and some is collected from third parties. In this Notice, “Personal Data” refers to data that could be used, alone or in combination with other data, to identify you as an individual. We/us (either capitalized or not) – area42.


We collect this information through our Services and through technologies such as cookies. Please see our Cookie Notice (LINK) for more information about cookies and similar technologies that we use and the choices available to you.


Information you have provided us: For example, Data we collect when request our service, use our service, communicate with us via E-Mail, Phone or in written form.


The types of Personal Data you may provide include:

  • Contact information (such as name, email address, mailing address, and phone number); and
  • Payment information (including payment card numbers and associated identifiers, billing address, and bank account information).


Information automatically collected:
This includes information automatically stored by cookies and other session tools. For example, your language choice for this webpage and your choice to accept our cookie policy.
This includes information automatically stored by cookies and other session tools. For example, your language choice for this webpage and your choice to accept our cookie policy.
We also use google analytics and IP address information in order to improve this services on the base of web traffic analytics.


Information from our partners:We gather information from our trusted partners with confirmation that they have legal grounds to share that information with us. This is either information you have provided to them directly or that have been gathered by them on other legal grounds.


Publicly available information:
We might gather information about you that is publicly available.

How we use Personal Data


To provide the Service: This includes, for example, providing you with products and services that you have requested.


To run our business:

  • To analyze Website visitor’s behavior to measure, customize, and improve our Site and Services, including developing new products and services;
  • Advertise area42 services that we think may be of interest;
  • Establish and manage accounts and licenses, including by collecting and processing payments and completing transactions;
  • Provide customer support, and respond to requests, questions, and comments;
  • Communicate about, and administer participation in, special events, programs, surveys, contests, and other offers and promotions;
  • Perform accounting, auditing, billing, reconciliation, and collection activities;
  • Comply with and enforce legal requirements, agreements, and policies.


For Advertising Purposes: We provide a variety of services to our customers. In order to provide you information about those services, we may send you newsletters and campaign offers (from us and/or our carefully selected partners). We only work with trusted partners who ensure adequate level of protection to Personal Data.


Other Uses
We may use Personal Data for which we have a legitimate interest, such as direct marketing, individual or market research, or any other purpose disclosed to you at the time you provide Personal Data or with your consent.


Your California Privacy Rights – Shine the Light Law


area42 does not share information that identifies you personally with non-affiliated third parties for their own marketing use without your permission.


What Choices Do You Have About Your Personal Data


marketing Communications (in case you receive any)


To stop receiving marketing communications, click on the unsubscribe link in the email, or click here. If you choose to no longer receive marketing information, area42 may still communicate with you regarding transactional or administrative topics, such as the Service it provides you, and service requests.


Data Retention


area42 will keep your Personal Data for as long as you are a customer or for as long as is reasonably necessary for business purposes related to provision of the Services.

Residents of the European Economic Area


Data Transfers


area42 is headquartered in the United States, and we have operations, and service providers in the United States and Europe. As such, we and our service providers may transfer your Personal Data to, or store or access it in, jurisdictions that may not provide equivalent levels of data protection as your home jurisdiction. We will take steps to ensure that your Personal Data receives an adequate level of protection in the jurisdictions in which we process it. If you are in the European Economic Area or Switzerland, we provide adequate protection for the transfer of Personal Data to countries outside of the EEA or Switzerland through a series of intercompany agreements based on the Standard Contractual Clauses authorized under EU law. You are entitled to obtain a copy of these agreements by contacting us as described below.


Access, Rectification, Erasure, and Restriction


You may request access, changes to, or removal of your Personal Data in accordance with the applicable laws by contacting us as indicated below. For some requests and where permitted by law, an administrative fee may be charged. We will advise you of any applicable fee prior to performing your request.


Although area42 makes good faith efforts to provide customers with access to their Personal Data, there may be circumstances in which we are unable to provide access, including but not limited to: where the information contains legal privilege, where the information would compromise others’ privacy or other legitimate rights, where the burden or expense of providing access would be disproportionate to the risks to the individual’s privacy in the case in question, or where it is commercially proprietary. If area42 determines that access should be restricted in any particular instance, we will provide you with an explanation of why that determination has been made and a contact point for any further inquiries. To protect your privacy, we will take commercially reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access to or making any changes to your Personal Data.


Basis for Processing


When we process your Personal Data, we will only do so in the following situations:
We need to use your Personal Data to perform our responsibilities under our contract with you (e.g. processing payments for and providing the Services you purchase or request).
We have a legitimate interest in processing your Personal Data. For example, we have a legitimate interest in processing your Personal Data to provide and improve our Services, in communicating with you about changes to our Services, and in informing you about new services or products.


Questions or Complaints


If you are a resident of the European Economic Area and have a concern about our practices concerning the processing of Personal Data that we are not able to resolve, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the data privacy authority where you reside.

How we secure your data


We do our best to keep your Personal Data safe. We use safe protocols for communication and transferring data (such as HTTPS). We use anonymisation and pseudonymisation where suitable. We monitor our systems for possible vulnerabilities and attacks.


We are committed to ensure the security of your personal data. However, we promise to notify suitable authorities of data breaches. We will also notify you if there is a threat to your rights or interests. We will do everything we reasonably can to prevent security breaches and to assist authorities should any breaches occur.


If you have an account with us, note that you have to keep your username and password secret.

Children


We do not intend to collect or knowingly collect information from children. We do not target children with our services.

Links to Other Websites


Our Site may contain links to other websites for your convenience and information. These websites may be operated by companies not affiliated with area42. Linked websites may have their own privacy policies or notices, which we strongly suggest you review if you visit those websites. We are not responsible for the content, privacy practices, or use of any websites that are not affiliated with area42.

You may contact us regarding this Privacy Notice.

Cookie Policy


We use cookies and/or similar technologies to ensure that we give our website visitors the best possible experience by providing you personalized information, remembering your marketing and service preferences, and helping you obtain the right information. This Notice describes how area42, our affiliates, and our partners use cookies and similar technologies for these purposes.

Cookies and other technologies we use


Cookies are small text files stored on your browser when you visit our website.Cookies are widely used to help facilitate the operation of websites, to help them work more efficiently, and to provide analytic information. Only we can access the cookies created by our website. You can control your cookies at the browser level. Choosing to disable cookies may hinder your use of certain functions.

We use cookies for the following purposes:


Essential cookies – these cookies are required for the operation of our services (or example, to enable you to log into secure areas of our website or use a shopping cart) and in order to provide some options such as language selection. These cookies enable you to move around the Services and use their features.


Functionality cookies – these cookies provide functionality that makes using our service more convenient and makes providing more personalised features possible. For example, they might remember your name and e-mail in comment forms so you don’t have to re-enter this information next time when commenting.


Analytics cookies – these cookies are used to track the activities on our services in order to improve the performance of our website and services. We use Google Analytics to measure traffic on our website. Google has their own Privacy Policy which you can review https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245. If you’d like to opt out of tracking by Google Analytics, visit the https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Advertising cookies:

we do not use advertising cookies.

What Are My Choices with Respect to Cookies and Similar Technologies


You can decide whether or not to accept cookies by using your browser’s settings. You may also be able to remove cookies from your browser. For more information about how to manage browser cookies, please follow the instructions provided by your browser. Please note that if you block all cookies, it may affect the functionality of our websites.


You can remove cookies stored from your browser via your browser settings. Alternatively, you can control some third-party cookies by using a privacy enhancement platform. If you’d like to opt out of tracking by Google Analytics, visit the https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Links to Other Websites


Our Site may contain links to other websites for your convenience and information. These websites may be operated by companies not affiliated with area42. Linked websites may have their own privacy policies or notices, which we strongly suggest you review if you visit those websites. We are not responsible for the content, privacy practices, or use of any websites that are not affiliated with area42.

Contact Information

Contact in the United States

Email: contact@area42.digital

Phone: +1 510 705 3248

Representative Contact in the EU

Name: HB Dreis

Email: hbdreis@area42.digital

Phone: +49 177 5611 082


In the EU you have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Data Protection authority at:

Website: https://www.dataprotection.ie/

Email: info@dataprotection.ie

Phone: +353 57 868 4800

Changes to this Privacy Policy


We reserve the right to make change to this Privacy Policy. Last modification was made 7. August 2019.

Categorised in:

This post was written by admin

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.